CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D80567

Mr. James Harrison

Costco Wholesale

999 Lake Drive

Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter received July 24,1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of wired ribbon, identified as Model #'s IE 13-6913, IE 18-6393, and IE 6483. You provided an independent laboratory analysis report which stated the fiber content for the ribbons as follows:

IE 13-6913: 49.1% nylon, 46.9% metalized yarn, and 4% metallic.

IE 18-6393: 48.9% nylon, 42.7% metalized yarn and 8.4% metallic.

IE 6483: 71.3% metalized yarn and 28.7% nylon.

Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You stated that the ribbons which are the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. The "metal" portion of your lab analysis is not used as a textile component in fiber determination. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply.

You state that the ribbons will be imported in rolls. The first ribbon measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in width, the last two measure approximately 1 1/2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons, style IE 13-6913 and IE 18-6393 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fiber, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon, style IE 6483 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division